Temur Eubidze enrolled in the Military Academy of Georgia in 1996, where he became the platoon commander of the first Company of Separate Intelligence Battalion of the Georgian Armed Forces. In 1998, he started working as an analysis officer for the Military Intelligence Department of the Georgian Armed Forces. In 2000, he underwent an Infantry Officer Course in Fort Benning, USA, after which he began work as a case officer in Tbilisi International Airport. In 2004-2005, he worked as the chief of the Counter-Terrorism Division in the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Afterwards he worked as the Deputy of the Commander of the third Infantry Brigade. In 2006, he underwent a Staff Officer Course and became chief of the G-2 Division of the Land Force. After completing a course in science of law at the Independent University of Georgia in 2007, he became the chief of the J-2 Joint Staff of the armed forces. He then continued his career as the deputy chief of the J-3 Joint staff, before moving on to become the deputy chief of the Military Intelligence Department in the Ministry of Defense. In 2009, he enrolled in the Command and Staff College of Marine Corps University, USA. After graduating, he became the Chief of the J-5 Department of the Georgian Armed Forces. From 2011 to 2014, he worked as a defense, military, naval and air force attaché to Mexico, Canada and the USA. In 2014, he began work as the Chief of Staff of the Special Task Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, where he stayed until 2017.
Zviad Adzinbaia a young professional and manager with over 5 years of experiences of working with multinational teams and organizations. He focuses on international security and Euro-Atlantic affairs, with an emphasis on NATO, European security, US-Russia relations and Georgia’s foreign policy. Currently, Zviad is exploring opportunities to counter disinformation and promote democracy in Georgia and broader Euro-Atlantic communities through modern technology and public-private partnerships.
Since 2017, Zviad has co-led two editions of the Eurasia Leadership Trek, with his colleagues from Harvard, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy and MIT. Through this collaborative initiative, Zviad along with multinational delegations, explored security and political climate as well as possible partnerships with private, government and civil society leaders in Eastern Europe and the Black Sea region. In addition, Zviad was an organizing committee member for the European Conference 2018, the largest of its kind in North America, which was presented by graduate students at Harvard, the Fletcher School and MIT Sloan. In 2017, Zviad was selected as one of fifteen New Security Leaders of the Warsaw Security Forum. He recently completed an internship at the European Parliament in Brussels.
Zviad’s articles and comments have appeared in a number of international analytical platforms, including New Eastern Europe, The Fletcher Forum of World Affairs, Deutsche Welle, New Europe, KyivPost and The Clarion. In 2017, NATO Defense College, where Zviad was a Visiting Fellow, published his research paper: “NATO in the Black Sea: What to Expect Next?”
In 2014-16, Zviad was a Political Analyst at Georgia Today newspaper and worked as a Social Media Coordinator and Blogger at the Open Society Georgia Foundation’s Media development project. In 2012-15, Zviad founded and pro bono led youth NGOs, Society XXI and Free Generation for Georgia, to promote Georgia’s integration into Western institutions.
Zviad holds a Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy (MALD) degree from The Fletcher School, Tufts University and BA in Political Science (with Honors) from Sokhumi State University in Tbilisi. In addition, he is an alumnus of the Ataturk Leadership Program as well as the Security and Public Policy Program at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (2014-16).
Zviad is passionate about jazz and wants to host a jazz event in his hometown, Gali (Abkhazia), when Georgia is reunited.