State University and the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs
• Nuki Daraselia is a Project Coordinator at the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. Nunu holds a degree in International Relations from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). After graduating from GIPA in 2017, she joined GSAC and has played an instrumental role in coordinating GSAC trainings and conferences, while contributing to the production of GSAC’s analytics.
Nino Khomeriki
• Nino Khomeriki is the Program Manager at the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. She began her career at GSAC after graduating from GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs) in 2017. Since starting work at GSAC, Nino has managed the implementation of GSAC’s “National Security and Media Communications Program” and helped coordinate GSAC conferences and meetings.
Giorgi Taktakishvili
• Giorgi Taktakishvili holds degrees in History, Political Science and Public Administration. He graduated from Ivane Kavakhishvili Tbilisi State University in Georgia and received his Master’s degree from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Since 2008, Giorgi has been actively involved in social and political processes. He has over 10 years of work experience in youth affairs and public communication. Throughout his professional career, Giorgi has served as a Media Manager of the political faction in the Parliament of Georgia, in the department of monitoring in Georgian oil and Gas Corporation, as an administrative board member and PR in the Georgian Youth Parliament, and held an internship in the PR department in Georgian Chamber of Commerce. From 2015 to 2016, Giorgi served as the Head of the Youth Policy Working Group at the Georgian Development Foundation, and later became a Chairman of the youth branch in the State for People Movement. At the same time, he was the member of the Advisory Council to the President of Georgia. Giorgi has successfully completed courses with the European Crossroad Political Academy (2012-2013) and the Political School of Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS 2010-2011) Giorgi’s interests include: Public Communications, Public Administration and Media and he is a trainee and a lecturer in those fields. Giorgi has been granted the European Union Honorary Award for his commitments to public education.
Davit Naroushvili
• Davit Naroushvili is a Research Fellow at the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. Before joining GSAC, he was a board member of the Regional Cooperation Center (NGO). There, he was charged with coordinating relations with partner organizations from the neighborhood countries and organizing joint events such as the Regional Cooperation and Development (RCD Tbilisi), which took place in May 2016, and the Tbilisi Security Conference that was held in September 2016. From 2015 to 2016, Daviti served as an International Relations Specialist with the Georgian Development Foundation in 2015-16 and participated in an internship with the Department of America in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. Daviti graduated from Ivane Javaxishvili Tbilisi State University in 2014 with a BA degree in International Relations. Daviti is completing his MA in Eurasian and Caucasian Studies at Tbilisi State University. Within the MA Program Daviti has been granted with the scholarship from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland and studied at the University of Helsinki as an exchange student for one semester. Daviti’s research interests include: international relations, security and conflicts (focusing on the regional dimension).
Sophio Gelashvili
• Sophio Gelashvili is a financial manager of Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. She received bachelor’s degree in Economics from Tbilisi State University. She finished the following courses in International Center for Qualified Education: International Course for Financial Reporting; Qualification course for the main accountant; Revenue codex course; In 2002-2008 years she worked as an accountant in various private companies. In 2008-2014 years, she was an accountant at political union “Christian-Democratic Movement”. In 2014-2017 years, she was the main accountant of a private company. Since 2017, she’s been working as a financial manager of Georgian Strategic Analysis Center.
Levan Sekharulidze
• Levan Sikharulidze is a research fellow in the Georgian strategic analysis center since September 2018. Levan holds a bachelors degree from GIPA and a masters degree from Kings College. In past Levan has worked in the Foreign affairs and Defense ministries of Georgia, as well as the NATO college. Levan speaks fluent English, German and Russian.
Nika Pipia
• Nika Pipia works as a project coordinator at Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. He got his bachelor’s degree in international relations from Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. In 2016, he was interning at Georgian Foundation For Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS). Since 2017, he’ been working as a project coordinator at GSAC.
Sopio Tskrialashvili
• Sopio Tskrialashvili graduated from Tbilisi State University School of International Relations in 2013. After graduating, she enrolled in Erciyes University with a scholarship from the Republic of Turkey. In 2017, she obtained a Master’s degree in Public Administration and Political Sciences. In the spring of 2017, she studied in the University of Lodz in Poland through the “Erasmus” exchange program. In 2012 she interned in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in 2015 with the Department of Economics and Culture. In 2016, through the program “Georgia’s Young Ambassador,” which sought to popularize Georgia in Turkey, Sopio was chosen as Georgia’s youth ambassador to Turkey.
Keti Sichinava
• Keti Sichinava is a project manager at Georgian Strategic Analysis Center. She received Ph.D in economics from St. Andrew’s Georgian university and Master’s degree from Georgian-American university, majoring in International Law. Since graduating from Webster Business Management University, Keti has been working in various NGOs.
• Lasha Beridze is a career Infantry Officer with operational- combat, command, military education, international relations, and strategic planning expertise. Lasha received a Bachelor’s degree in History from the Georgian Military Academy and a Master’s degree in National Security Strategy from the National Defense University in the United States. His command experience includes Infantry platoon, Company, Battalion, Brigade, Training and Education Command. His staff assignments include Company XO, Battalion XO, Senior Military representative in US CENTCOM, Georgian Defense Attaché in Washington DC. Lasha was deployed in Afghanistan as a senior Georgian National Contingent commander for one year in the Helmand province primarily, but also visited Farah, Nimruz, Kandahar and Kabul. As a Deputy Chief of General Staff, his primary mission was to carry out reform processes and transform the Georgian Armed Forces. As a senior representative to the Armed Forces, he elaborated the concept of Total National Defense, and developed and integrated new defense capabilities with the Armed Forces as consequence of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War. His duties also included overseeing operations in Afghanistan, including pre-deployment training. Other duties included overseeing and participating in bilateral relationships with foreign militaries and organizations such as NATO and ISAF. Most recently, Lasha served as the Deputy Chief of General Staff with the Georgian Armed Forces. After retiring in December 2014, Lasha joined the United Arab Emirates Armed Forces GHQ as an adviser. His geographic expertise includes NATO, Eurasia and Afghanistan. Other areas of expertise include: counter terrorism and counterinsurgency, energy market security, and international relationships.
• Luis Navarro is the Deputy Director of the Campaigns Department for the American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO). He previously served as Senior Resident Director for the National Democratic Institute of International Affairs in Georgia (2009-2014) and as both presidential campaign manager and the last chief of staff for then-United States Senator Joe Biden (2007-2009). Over the course of his career in American politics, Luis was the political director for John Kerry’s presidential campaign thru the Iowa caucus (2003-2004) and the Service Employees International Union (1999-2003) as well as Executive Director of the Florida Democratic Party (2005-2006). He has also been a senior aide for Every Voice, the Democratic National Committee and two former Members of Congress. Luis was one of Campaigns and Elections Magazine’s “Rising Stars’ of 2000. Luis was born in Washington DC and is a graduate of the University of Maryland, College Park.
Andrej Klymzcyk
• Dr. Andrej Klymzcyk is a Polish diplomat with more than 20 years of work experience in CIS countries, as well as an expert in human rights and democratic reform (electoral systems, freedom of speech, and mass media). Dr. Klymzcyk also has broad experience in the security and defence sector. He served as a former journalist and press attaché in Polish Embassy in Moscow (1996 – 2000), as a former Political Officer in the OSCE Mission to Moldova (2001 – 2008), and participated in the negotiation process aimed at solving the Transdniestrian conflict in the “5+2” format. As a Political Officer in the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia from 2010 – 2017, he was responsible for monitoring and facilitating cooperation between Parliament and Georgian authorities; encouraging judicial reform, penitentiary and pro-abolition reforms; and facilitating strengthened political dialogue in Georgia. Dr. Klymzcyk has significant experience observing general, local and municipal elections in Russia, Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova. He graduated from Poznan University with a Master’s in Political Science and a PhD in International Law.
• As an Associate Director for Russia & CIS at Control Risks, a premier global risk consultancy, Nabi contributes to wide-ranging Control Risks’ analysis of processes and actors influencing political, operational and security environments in Russia and the country’s relations with its neighbours and key global players. A specialist in policy analysis and communications, Nabi speaks at policy and academic forums and writes on behalf of the company in international media and academic publications. Prior to joining Control Risks in 2016, Nabi was the editor-in-chief of The Moscow Times, an English-language daily newspaper in Russia, where he had previously been a political and security writer for many years. He also headed the Foreign-Language Information Service at Russia’s major RIA Novosti news agency in 2012-2014. Nabi has a Master’s degree in Public Administration from Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government, where he studied negotiation and conflict resolution. A native Russian speaker, he also has a degree in construction engineering from a Russian university.
Zviad Adzinbaia
• Zviad is a security professional and manager with over 5 years of experiences of working with multinational teams and organizations. Currently, he is focusing on promoting democracy and security in the Euro-Atlantic community, through high tech and cross-sectoral partnerships. Zviad recently coined a term – Temocracy, which entails technology-enabled democracy. In 2018, Zviad served as Assistant to a Member (MEP) at the European Parliament’s Security and Defense Subcommittee, where his portfolio included security and political affairs in Central and Eastern Europe as well as the United States. In 2017-18, Zviad co-led two editions of the Eurasia Leadership Trek, with the Center for Asia Leadership, exploring political, economic and security climate in Black Sea and Eastern European countries, with graduate students from Tufts Fletcher School, Harvard and MIT. In addition, Zviad was an organizing committee member for the European Conference 2018 at Harvard, the largest of its kind in North America. In 2017, Zviad was featured as one of fifteen New Security Leaders of the Warsaw Security Forum and received Forbes Georgia’s 30 Under 30 recognition in 2018. Zviad’s articles and comments have appeared in a number of international analytical platforms, including The Institute for War and Peace Reporting, New Europe, The Fletcher Forum of World Affairs, Deutsche Welle, KyivPost and The Clarion. Zviad’s recent policy and academic publications also include: “Countering Russia’s Disinformation and Propaganda in Georgia” (Warsaw Institute, 2018) and “Ten Ways to Advance US-Georgia Bilateral Relations” (Rondeli Foundation/GFSIS, 2018). In 2017, NATO Defense College, where Zviad was a Research Fellow, published his research paper: “NATO in the Black Sea: What to Expect Next?” In 2014-16, Zviad was a Political Correspondent at Georgia Today newspaper and worked as a Social Media Coordinator and Blogger at the Open Society Georgia Foundation’s Media development project. In 2012-15, Zviad founded and pro bono led youth NGOs, Society XXI and Free Generation for Georgia, to promote Georgia’s integration into Western institutions. Zviad holds a Master’s degree from The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University and Bachelor of Arts in Political Science (with Honors) from Sokhumi State University in Tbilisi. He is passionate about jazz and wants to host a jazz event in his hometown, Gali (Abkhazia), when Georgia is reunited.
Elene Kvanchilashvili
• Elene Kvanchilashvili has been in the fields of psychology and journalism for more than 10 years. Passion for writing and reporting sparkled when she was just 16 years old: That’s when she wrote her dairies depicting her life as a teenager living in a host family and studying at Watauga High School, NC, USA. Her book One Year in America received a thank-you-note from then-President of the US Bill Clinton. Today, in journalism, her main interests are in business and economics: policy, regulations, main trends and impacts. Elene is an Executive Editor of Forbes Georgia, and author and anchor of a weekly talk show Analytics with Elene KVANCHILASHVILI produced by Business Media Georgia (BMG) on TV Pirveli. In psychology she mainly focuses on political and mass communication. Her PhD in psychology was on nationalism comparing three countries of South Caucasus: Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Her master’s course on psychology of political communication that she has been teaching for two years at Tbilisi State University faculty of psychology and education sciences was prepared on the basis of cooperation with the University of Berkley, US as part of the Carnegie Fellowship. Elene KVANCHILASHVILI is a Carnegie Fellow 2011. Recently, she wrote a policy paper for Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) studying possibilities and challenges of commercialization of museums in Georgia and beyond. Elene has a husband and a 10-year daughter Anastasia Kalandadze.
Anatoli Korapanov
• Anatoli Korapanov explores the issues related to sport’s state policy and sports integrity. He has 13 years of experience in public service. In 2010-2016 he worked at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, as the Deputy Head of International Relations and European Integration Department. In 2012-2016 he was the Head of the Georgian delegation at the Permanent Committees of the Sports Council of the Council of Europe, and a member of the Board of Governors of the Council of Europe Intergovernmental Platform “Advanced Partial Agreement on Sport”. He participated in the development of international conventional projects on “manipulations of sports competitions” and “general approach to safety, safety and service on football matches and other sporting events”. During his work in public service, he worked and coordinated the work of the thematic groups, including the IATF chairperson, in 2015, which was responsible for developing an “anti-doping state strategy”. Since 2016 Anatoly is a lecturer of the Sport Management Master’s Program of Physical Education and Sport of Georgia. In 2017, within the framework of the United Nations Development Program and the European Union project, he headed the process of development of “2018-2020 Strategy and Action Plan of the Parliament of Sport and Youth Affairs Committee”. Anatoli Correpanov has graduated from the Diplomatic Academy of Georgia and has a degree in Master of International Relations.
Archil Razmadze
• Archil Razmadze has joined our team recently. In 2001, he graduated from I.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, faculty of Physics. In 2003-2004 he was student of Infantry Officer Basic course of National Defense Academy. After graduation thecourse he obtained firstmilitary rank – Lieutenant with the specialty of tactical commander. He worked in civil sector and in military and law enforcement institutions including secondary educational institutions, bank, IT integration company, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Ministry of Defense. In 2008, he participated in Stability Operation in Iraq as part of First Infantry Brigade. Archil is a graduate of George C. Marshal European Center for Security Studies. He was awarded the Medal of honor in 2006.
Giorgi Koberidze
• Giorgi Koberidze is a research fellow at the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center, as well as a lecturer in Theories of Democratization and Introduction to Political Science at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. From 2015-2016, Giorgi worked at an NGO called the Alliance for Regional Development (ARD) as a PR and International Relation Manager. Prior to joining ARD, Giorgi served as a Senior Curator at the Georgian National Museum. From 2014-2015, Giorgi was a member of the Advisor Council at the Georgian Youth Palace. Giorgi Koberidze graduated from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and holds MA degree.
Khatuna Lagazidze
• Khatuna Lagazidze is a political analyst and expert in security issues. She teaches state management and electoral systems at the Tbilisi State University, Department of Sociology. She is also a host of an analytical show at the Radio station “Palitra”. She is an author of the first Georgian text-book on Theory of State Management. She used to wok at different media outlets as a political analyst, at the Press Office of the President of Georgia as the head of the analytical team, at the National Security Council of Georgia, as a leading state adviser to the Head of the State in matters of foreign and internal security. She used to deliver lectures at different higher education institutions of Georgia in state management, security systems and foreign policy. She earned three Master’s degrees, including Master of Law. Presently, she is writing a PhD thesis at the Tbilisi State University on “Information Wars and Cyber space”.
David Jandieri
• David Jandieri is a lawyer, Doctor of Laws, Professor with many years of professional experience in public and private structures. In 2012-2013 he held the position of First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia. David Jandieri was curated in this position by legal entities of public law under the Ministry of Justice (National Agency of Public Registry, Service Development Agency, National Bureau of Enforcement, Notary Chamber of Georgia, National Archives of Georgia). Until 2012, David Jandieri was a successful lawyer. He was the applicant’s lawyer in the well-known case before the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg – Enukidze and Girgvliani v. Georgia. Currently, David Jandieri is consulting with various business corporations, actively participating in public discussions of socially important issues as an expert through the mass media. In 2018, he resumed his advocacy work in cases of public importance at the European Court of Human Rights, including the so-called “Process of the Century”. The Cyanide Case. David Jandieri is a graduate of the University of Strasbourg and holds a Master’s degree in European Law and Education. He holds a PhD in International Law from Tbilisi State University.
Gia Japaridze
• Gia Japaridze is a Lecturer in Political Science, International Relations and Georgian Politics at the School of Social Sciences of the University of Georgia, he also teaches at other private higher education institutions in Georgia. Gia Japaridze is a former diplomat. During his tenure at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, he has served as Head of the Georgian Diplomatic Mission to the Republic of Cyprus (2012-2013) and the Portuguese Republic (2010-2011). He graduated from Tbilisi State University with a degree in Classical Philology and the Athens State University School of Law, Social and Economic Sciences with a degree in Political Science and Public Administration (International and European Studies). Gia Japaridze publishes articles on Georgian politics, international politics, politics of the Balkan countries. His area of ​​expertise is the wider Balkan region, Greece, Cyprus, Greek-Turkish relations, Lusophone countries, US foreign policy. He is a senior researcher at the Georgian Reform Association.