Author: Lasha Bregvadze, Senior Fellow, Georgian Strategic Analysis Center
History of Georgian Energy Industry: Part II
• Before the establishment of the Soviet Union hydro energy resources of Georgia were not utilized at all. In 1913 there were only 70 small power plants isolated from each other in Georgia. In total they generated no more than 1000 horsepower; among them, the biggest was the Sokhumi hydropower plant with 400 kilowatts of power. Among fossil-fuel power stations, the most powerful was the Power plant of Tbilisi Tram, which worked on coal with approximately 2000 kilowatts of power. There were about 45 small fossil-fuel power stations in Tbilisi and many of them had only 10-15 horsepower. In 1913 the power of all power stations of Georgia in total was 8000 kilowatts. At that time literally, all plants were outdated and worn out. In 1913 was generated 20 million kilowatt-hours of energy. Of course, the negligible development of the Georgian energy industry was an indicator of a limited consumption of electrical energy. Georgian cities – Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, and Poti were in darkness. In 1913 annual generation of electrical energy per capita on average was 7,9 kilowatt-hours. Electricity as the stuff of luxury was accessible for the small part of the population only. (source:
The first modern type hydropower plant was built on Mtkvari river, near Tbilisi city, in modern Mtskheta municipality, near the river mouth of Mtkvari and Aragvi. To meet the increased communal and industrial demand of Tbilisi, building a big hydropower station was under consideration even before the revolution of1917. There were several project proposals about on building  hydro plant – primarily in the city, near the so called Madatov Island (1904-1905, a Belgian engineer Mettsem); on Aragvi river, near Tsitsamuri village (1907, engineers A. Andreev, N. Zvorikin); on Khrami river, near Arukhlo village (1920, engineers Avalishin, Kodjevnikov, Zvorikin, by the initiative of Alliance of Georgian Cities) and other. The project should have been implemented through foreign assistance. Since November of 1920 Ministry of Husbandry of the Democratic Republic of Georgia was preparing an agreement project on giving Swedish companies the right to utilize the energy of the Mtkvari and Aragvi rivers from Tsitsamuri to Upper Avtchala.
Despite the tough political and economic situation in the Soviet Union, then government  managed to start activities on building of a big hydropower plant.
The Department of Hydropower of the Supreme Council of People’s Agriculture did field investigation, exploitation and started developing a project idea by engineer Melik-Pashaev. This project considered utilizing of Aragvi (from Bebri fortress to river mouth) and Mtkvari (from river mouth to railway bridge of Digomi) rivers.
In the first half of 1922, there was one more proposal regarding the building of a central fossil-fuel power plant with 10 000 horsepower directly in Tbilisi (engineer I. Vatsadze). The special export commission decided to give advantage to the building of hydro station in the abovementioned framework – on Mtkvari river, Upper Avtchala.
The building of ZaHes (ZaHes hydropower plant) had great significance for the recovery and development of the Georgian economy. On 23 May 1922 Tbilisi Council of Worker and Soldier Deputies decided to build a hydropower plant of 12 000 horsepower capacity near Upper Avtchala.
On 22 June 1922 Presidium of Tbilisi Council approved a draft on ZaHes building and established the ZaHes Committee.
ZaHes committee and construction managers did a great job to build a high-quality hydropower station in a very short time.
On 16 January 1923, the government adopted a decree according to which, in the first quarter of 1923 Tbilisi Council got 750 000 Rubles worth of gold to build ZaHes. In subsequent years, the USSR government permanently was assisting the construction financially.
After research of local water recourses, following the advice of Soviet and foreign specialists, as well as based on the findings of local Special Expert Commission, ZaHes power was determined in the range of 18 000 horsepower (instead of anticipated 10 000 horsepower). During the construction, its final capacity was upgraded to 36 000 horsepower.
Based on the ZaHes committee decision, electro-mechanic equipment was ordered to factories of Soviet Russia. These factories during the tough times of recovery needed support. Exception was made only regarding turbines – from 4 turbines one should have been constructed in Leningrad Metal factory, according to the “Fritsnomaier” design, remaining three  – in “Fritsnomaier” factory (Germany).
On 9 April 1927 started exploitation of the first cycle of the hydro power plant. It started working with full power in 1938, when 4 other turbines were added. Respectively, the total power of ZaHes was 36,8 000 kilowatts; annual generation of electro energy was 20,3 million kilowatt-hours on average. The construction consisted of a cement dam (height 34 m.), keeping water, a diversion canal (3 kilometers long), a delivery chamber, and the building of a hydro station. The dam created a round-the-clock regulation reservoir. The station itself played a vital role during World War II in providing transport and industry with electricity. In 1952 ZaHes was totally automated and mechanized. In this way, its power increased by 15% compared to the initial project proposal.
In 1923 a hydropower station with 1,1 thousand kilowatt power was constructed on the river Abasha. It started generating electricity in 1928. In the same year, another station with 16 000 kilowatt power was built on the Adjaristskali river. Because of geological drawbacks, its exploitation was postponed and started only in 1937.
Rioni Hydropower plant is located in  Imereti region, Tchoma settlement, on both banks of the Rioni river. This station utilizes the energetic potential of the middle component of the Rioni river. In order to increase the water level, cement dam was built in Tchoma settlement. According to project design, water through diversion canal runs to Rioni hydro power station. Utilized water through special canal runs into Kvirila river.
The idea of the construction of the Rioni hydropower station is linked with the production of ferromanganese in Georgia. In 1924 was established a commission had to explore the capacities of both ferromanganese factory and hydropower station. In 1925 professor A. Liudin elaborated a hydropower plant project proposal, which considered the construction of 16,3 meters long dam on the Rioni river – with a breakwater and 1337 meters long derivation tunnel. Through this way, water runs into the Tskaltsitela river. The utilized drop was 42,5 m. and engineers planned to construct the equalizer reservoir at the end of the tunnel. The project envisaged 10 m3/water surface runoff. The nominal power of a small hydro plant was 9,0 megawatts, the total power of the hydroelectric site (including a small hydro station) was 29,43 megawatts. In 1926-27 engineer Melik-Pashaev designed a new project which was a modified variety of I. Liudin’s project. According to Melik-Pashaev’s project, the length of delivery increased to 9,0 kilometers, utilized drop – till 61,0 meters. As a result, the standing power of the hydro station became 48,0 megawatts. The construction of Rioni Hydropower plant started in 1927. The first hydroelectric component became operational in 1933, the whole station started was inaugurated in 1934. It should be pointed out, head buildings are located on the Rioni river, at the entrance of Kutaisi; a power unit – near the Kutaisi railway station. (source: file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/სკრინინგის%20ანგარიში)
Only activation of the abovementioned hydro stations made it possible to rationally engage the power of hydro plants through creating a unified electro energetic system (“Sakenergo”). By 1945 seven electro stations ware consolidated in the Sakenergo system and energy was delivered to consumers through high voltage transmissions lines.
The market price of capital investments in the construction of electro stations and transmission lines in total was – 29,8 million Rubles (during recovery), 69,8 million Rubles (in the first 5 years), 229,9 million Rubles (next 5 years – increased by 229,3% compared to first 5 years); 123,6 million Rubles (during another 5 years). It should be said, one-fifth of capital investments of industry of the then republic was spent on construction of electro energy sector. That provided national economy with a powerful electro energetic market. Funds of electro energetic sector were increasing as well.
The market value of capital investments in the construction of electro stations and transmission lines in total (the price of “Sakenergo” primary funds only) was: 13, 8 million Rubles (in 1932); 125,7 million Rubles (in 1937); 191,3 million Rubles (in 9140), 277,9 million Rubles (in 1945), that is, during this very period it increased 19th fold. Small and medium-sized stations were primarily hydro power plants that was in accordance with the fossil-fuel structure of then republic. (source:
Here we complete one of the most interesting periods of the Georgian energy industry history. In next part, which covers period after World war II, we will present our views on further development of the energy sector.
History of Georgian Energy: Part III
• The construction of hydropower plants in Soviet Georgia was associated with the development of socialism, or as soviet propaganda declared, communism, not scientific-technical progress. The builders of the hydropower plants were awarded Stalin-Lenin prizes and medals, promoted in career; poetry, poems, paintings, and cantatas were dedicated to power plants. This was the case with Zahesi, Rionhesi, Zhinvalihesi, Engurhesi and other HPPs, just before Khudoni. Khudoni HPP can be considered as the turning point of patriotic “Hesophilia”, the beginning of national “Hesophobia” and the first awakening of ecological thinking, which emerged with the national movement in the late 1980s. However, before we touch upon this rather painful and topical issue, which is still quite relevant to the population of Georgia nowadays, after more than 40 years, let us go through the history of building and designing major and vital hydropower plants such as Enguri and Zhinval HPPs, understand the progress and development of the country after their commissioning.  “Today, Enguri HPP, Zhinvali HPP, Vartsikhi HPP, Alazani irrigation system, cities are being built on our land and water, the previous small towns are looking like big cities … They are even going to build tunnels in the heart of the mountains … such a construction was planned that we could not have dreamed of in the past. ” – wrote the writer Nodar Tsuleiskiri in a newspaper report on the construction of the Enguri HPP in 1975; the only problem in the overall positive tone was the fear of demographic imbalance, complaining about the lack of disguised local staff: “Who should implement this big plan? We have to build our own house on our land (reference):
This is what the publications of Enguri HPP looked like, where the problems that have not lost their relevance for 40 years were still there.
The construction of the Enguri HPP was the implementation of the boldest idea in the history of Georgian technical thought. This idea involved the construction of the most complex unit of unique technical and engineering structures, which many specialists viewed with suspicion. Overcoming the greatest resistance became necessary to justify and approve the project. Skeptics considered this type of construction to be a fantastic idea and utopia. Optimists were alarmed by the scale of the construction and the complexity of the terrain, while proponents of the idea were frustrated by the grandeur of the vaulted dam and the seismic problem of the site.
In the first half of 1955, a complex expedition carried out hydropower and engineering-geological surveys of the natural conditions of the Enguri and its tributaries. A hydrogeological research expedition of 50 men walked the steep slopes of the Svaneti Mountains, the rocky banks of the Enguri and its tributaries. Their main goal was to carry out soil-climatic and geological-topographic works. Studies have shown that the heterogeneity of the terrain, the risk of seismic resistance, the diversity of soil, required a special, non-ordinary approach to the construction of the hydropower plant. The Enguri hydropower plant terrain is known to stretch for tens of square kilometers from Jvari to the Black Sea.
Georgian scientific and special design organizations did not have enough experience in designing and scientifically substantiating such buildings, which is why they spent a lot of time researching and studying a number of issues, namely: Study of the foundation of the arch dam – the strength of the rocky soil, the characteristics of shifts and filtration, the strengthening of the rocky soil through cementation; to determining the durability of the cementation curtain through tests; determining the shape, profile and tension condition of the arch dam through modeling and theoretical researches in the case of circular and non-circular outlines, when different types of loads are applied under construction and operation conditions; model examination of the dam in case of vibration when the dam is operating; high-pressure tunnel interior repairs, large-scale mining tensions, investigation of the shores of the Jvari and Gali Reservoirs and the sea shoreline in the Anaklia district in connection with the discharge of the Enguri into the Eristskali basin; study of the condition of concrete and selection of the composition of concrete for arched dams and other structures; the ground of the second stage of the cascade dam, unique hydraulic and electrical equipment, installations and other examinations.
The construction and commissioning of the Enguri HPP has improved not only Georgia’s electricity position, but also the irrigation of precious subtropical lands and the drying up of wetlands. Those lands with an area more than 17 thousand Ha, in the lower part of the Enguri and Eristskali and is used for growing tea, citrus and oily subtropical crops. Under the Jvari Reservoir were 11 small settlements, a total of 62 families (329 souls), collective farms and some state organizations. All these expenses were also reimbursed. In addition, the Enguri HPP frees 6,500 hectares of land from flood risk, which is also suitable for subtropical crops; At the same time, 6,000 families (25,000 souls) were given the opportunity to live in better conditions, whose relocation was otherwise necessary due to the floods.
In 1960, the project for the construction of the Enguri River Dam was newly developed in several options. Three principal schemes for the energy use of the Enguri River were discussed: By discharging the river (from its initial streams) into the river Eristskali; By discharging the Enguri River into the Eristskali River and using them jointly (in the middle of the Enguri River) and using the Enguri River’s own falls.
In the 1960 scheme, all pre-existing schemes were discussed in detail, and for the first time, exploration and survey work was carried out on all the responsible buildings of the next cascade. Taking into account all the economic and energy characteristics, the option of the cascade was selected, which provided for the discharge of the Enguri River into the Eristskali River basin. The main highlights of the Enguri River Cascade look as follows:
HPP Name
Dam height (m)
Source: 83%94%E1%83%9A%E1%83%94%E1%83%A5%E1%83%A2%E1%83%A0%E1%83%9D%E1%83%A1%E1%83%90%E1%83%93%E1%83%92%E1%83%A3%E1%83%A0%E1%83%98
Another important thermal power plant of the Georgian electricity industry was built in Tkvarcheli (450 km from Tbilisi). Construction began in 1933. The thermal power plant generated the first industrial electricity in 1938. It supplied electricity to the largest enterprises of the time – the Zestaponi Ferroalloy Plant and the Enguri Cellulose-Paper Mill. In 1938, the installed capacity of the thermal power plant was equal to 24 thousand KW. In 1956-1958 the power plant was expanded, as an outcome its capacity increased to 125 thousand kW. In 1977-1978 110 thousand KW power turbine was put into operation. Complete reconstruction of the enterprise was carried out in 1979-1983; As a result, the installed capacity of the power plant increased significantly. In 1938-1980, the thermal power plant generated more than 18 billion KW an hour of electricity and 1328 thousand Gcal of heat. Unfortunately, due to separatist movement in Abkhazia, Georgia the station has become an abandoned, empty building.
This is what the Tkvarcheli thermal power plant looks like today
The next important hydropower plant built in Georgia is Zhinvali HPP. It was commissioned in 1985. The dam consists of 4 units, each of which has an average capacity of 32.5 thousand kW. At the time of commissioning, the average annual output of the dam was 390 million kW. It should be noted that certain inaccuracies occurred during the construction process, which later required modifications necessary. After the modified hydropower plant was put into operation, it generates an average of 400 million kW.
It should be noted, however, that due to the construction of the Zhinvali HPP, a large part of the village of Zhinvali was flooded and, consequently, a large part of the rural population was relocated to other areas. Mostly near the villages of Aranisi and Bichnigaurtkar, and a small part near village Chinti.
It should be noted that the primary purpose of creating the Zhinvali HPP water reservoir was to ensure its continuous function throughout the year. Notably, the water reservoir performs the function of regulating the river Aragvi in summer. It also provides partial water supply to the cities of Tbilisi and Mtskheta. Also, Tbilisi and Mtskheta have other sources of water supply.
This completes another important stage in the development of energy sector in Georgia. In the next part, we will talk about the projects implemented after the Second World War.