Opening Ceremony: Media Training for Georgian Journalists
On March 25, the opening ceremony of the new media project “GSAC Media training for Georgian Journalist” was held at the Georgian Strategic Analysis center office.
GSAC’s “Media Training Program for Georgian Journalists” aims to advance democracy by equipping journalists with the technical knowledge and capacity necessary to produce accurate and reliable reports in a manner that aligns with Western journalistic standards.
Through the 2-month long training course, participants will gain a comprehensive understanding of current political, economic, security, and defense issues; international affairs and their implications; domestic politics and international involvement in the South Caucasus; the structure of and developments in Georgia-EU/NATO partnerships; best practices in journalism (including journalism ethics, analytical writing, effective reporting, and public speaking), etc.