“Crisis Response Simulation Exercise 2021“ First 4 lectures
On November 6-7 the first 4 lectures were held within the framework of the joint project “Crisis Response Simulation Exercise 2021“ of the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center and the University of Georgia’s Security Platform.
The trainings were led by:
Dimitri Nadiradze – Deputy Head of the Defense Policy and Development Department, Defense Policy Division of the Ministry of Defense;
Topics: National Security Architecture – The Case of Georgia Integrated and Collaborative Approach”; „Comprehensive Security – Total Defense – Resilient Nation”;
Professor Teimuraz Gochitashvili – Head of the Strategic Planning and Projects Department of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation;
On the topic: “Energy Security and the Case of Georgia”;
Andro Gotsiridze – Founder of the Cyber ​​Security Education Center;
Topic: “Hybrid Wars, Active Measures, and Information Warfare (Cyber Warfare).”
Participants include MA / BA (III / IV year) students from different universities of Georgia, as well as young professionals from various Georgian institutions.
The project is supported by the NATO Liaison Office (NLO) and the NATO Public Diplomacy Division (PDD).