Round table “Crisis in Kazakhstan: Lessons and Challenges”
On January 13, GSAC hosted a roundtable “The Crisis in Kazakhstan: Lessons and Challenges.” Georgian and foreign experts participated in the meeting. The meeting was moderated by GSAC Executive Board Member, Ambassador Valeri Chechelashvili.
Participants discussed the triggers of the crisis, its development and prospects for overcoming. It was noted that the crisis will affect the system of international relations both in the Central Asian region and in the post-Soviet space as a whole. Several dimensions of the crisis were discussed: the social, the struggle for power within the country, and the geopolitical aspect. It was emphasized that in a country like Kazakhstan, economically strong and enjoying certain degree of social stability, the sudden development of the crisis with such an intensity was quite unexpected.
The participants discussed the possible impact of the Kazakh crisis on Georgia and the South Caucasus.
Due to the urgency of the topic, a participants recommended to renew the discussion after a certain period.