National Security And Media Communications
The Georgian Strategic Analysis Center (GSAC) executed the “National Security and Media Communications” project in cooperation with the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA). The program aims to enhance the technical knowledge, practical skills, and leadership abilities of young public servants, researchers and journalists in the areas of international relations, media, and national security. The course curriculum consists of two parts. The first portion covers theories in and the practice of national security and international relations, while the second part addresses media and information technology. GSAC engages preeminent Georgian and international experts with extensive professional backgrounds in security, defense, international relations, democratic governance, and media to conduct trainings. Ad hoc lectures are also delivered by GSAC affiliated experts on relevant current events and political developments in Georgia and abroad. By participating in the course, participants gain critical knowledge while building meaningful relationships and
expanding their professional networks in the aforementioned fields. Through the generous financial support of TIKA, students are able to participate in the course free of charge.
Topics covered in the training include:
• Strategy and Security;
• Art of Diplomacy;
• International Relations;
• EU and NATO;
• Public Policy Analysis;
• Regional Policy;
• Wars and Conflict Analysis;
• Democratic and Social Control Mechanisms of Security Sector;
• Political History and Ideology;
• Information Wars and Information Security;
• Principles of Public Communication and Practical Skills;
• Purpose, Role and Responsibility of Media in a Democratic Society;
• Key Institutions and Mechanisms for Obtaining Information and Sources;
• Trends in “New Media” and Contemporary Journalism.
• Participants are selected through a rigorous application and interview process.