Supporting the Integration of Russian Migrants into Georgian Society
The Georgian Strategic Analysis Center (GSAC) with the financial support of The U.S. Russia Foundation started to implement the project “Supporting the Integration of Russian Migrants into Georgian Society”. The program aims to help participants to integrate into Georgian society, by having better knowledge and understanding of the Georgian language, culture, society, basics of Georgian legislation and etc. The project provides psychological, legal, and educational support to Russian migrants through a year-long enrichment and educational program. The program is facilitated through five primary activities, which are as follows: legal assistance, psychological assistance, a Georgian language course, educational training and seminars, and a final networking event. Through participation in the program, the migrants will be better able to understand Georgian culture, connect with others, improve their mental well-being, and access legal assistance. In the long-term, participants will be better able to integrate into Georgian society.
To introduce participants to a new environment and promote their successful integration into Georgian society, the following modules will be covered: